Go to main content

Castel Camping du Domaine de la Faurie ****

General information

Castel Camping du Domaine de la Faurie is a campsite in Séniergues, Lot.This terraced camp site and camp site with sloping grounds has which are marked out, pitches with shade, pitches without shade and pitches with some shade. It is possible to rent mobile homes and bungalows. The campsite has a playground.

Show more

The following rules apply to pets at (Castel Camping du Domaine de la Faurie):
- Dog(s) permitted in low season (if on a lead)
- Dog(s) permitted in high season (if on a lead)

For sportive holidaymakers the camp site offers excursion programmes, guided walks and various cycle routes. There is an entertainment programme. The camp site has an outdoor swimming pool and a toddlers' pool.

You don't always have to cook, as the camp site has a snack bar, pizzeria, restaurant (with snack menu) and restaurant (with full menu). The camp site also supplies fresh bread. You can also use the internet, as there is a WiFi point.

Low-season discount with CampingCard ACSI

Affordable camping in the low season with CampingCard ACSI

CampingCard ACSI is a useful little card that will earn you up to 60% discount on your holiday! In 2019 you can choose from no fewer than 3400 campsites in 21 European countries. You will pay one of the five fixed, low rates in the early and late season!

The advantages

  • Up to 60% discount! You can stay even more inexpensively at the loveliest campsites throughout Europe for five fixed rates using your CampingCard ACSI.

  • 3400 campsites, all inspected by ACSI! You are welcome at more than 3400 campsites covering 21 European countries with your CampingCard ACSI

  • Affordable camping with your (grand)children 3 children (under 6 years) are included in the CampingCard ACSI rate at more than 650 campsites

8.5
Average score View 21 reviews

Detail information about this campsite

R. Goossens This inspector visits Castel Camping du Domaine de la Faurie every year and inspects the campsite on the basis of more than 200 amenities and other points of interest. The inspector is an ACSI staff member and does not work for the campsite.

- Inspector Ms R. Goossens

Inspector Ms R. Goossens

R. Goossens

Phone this inspector

Call +32(0)476352275
Loading, please wait...

Average rating: 8.5

Add a review
Toilet facilities
8.3
Staff
8.8
Price - quality comparison
8.6
Child friendliness
8.4
Entertainment
7.7
Sports facilities
7.8
Swimming pool
8.4
Food and drink
8.8
Surroundings
8.8

Gerrit, on this campsite in June 2019

8.7

Google Translation

Travelling party: Seniors

Een bijzonder fraaie in de natuur ingepaste camping met een prachtig zwembad

C W Vermaas, on this campsite in June 2018

8.9

Google Translation

Travelling party: Seniors

De camping is zeer makkelijk te bereiken vanaf de tolweg, maar je verwacht totaal niet dat er zo\'n mooie verzorgde camping daar op de heuvel ligt! Zeer mooi en net entre, meet vel mooie struiken en bloemen. Nette ontvangst en mooie ruime plaatsen. Als je wil kan je ook naar comfortplaatsen tegen een klein meerprijs! Prachtig nieuw zwembad en lekker warm water.Aardig personeel en praten zelfs ENGELS!!??

Robert, on this campsite in July 2015

8.4

Google Translation

Travelling party: Couple

Aan het einde van onze vakantie in Frankrijk nog twee dagen genoten op deze fantastische camping in de Dordogne. Sfeervolle en keurig verzorgde camping met ruime plekken op een prachtige locatie in. De vriendelijke bediening en het voortreffelijke restaurant (met streekproducten) onderscheiden deze camping van andere leuke plekjes in deze streek. We komen zeker nog eens terug. Overigens is deze camping met caravan prima bereikbaar.

Mandemaker Caroline, on this campsite in June 2015

8.1

Google Translation

Travelling party: Couple

Zeer mooie camping met ruime plaatsen - echter niet helemaal egaal. Prachtige bloemen bezorgen een aangename sfeer. Men heeft oog voor detail. Aangenaam onthaal - met plezier bezorgen ze je aangepaste wandelingen en uitstappen. Ik heb slechts één klein minpunt --> brood op de camping was meestal veel te hard gebakken --> wij houden meer van een echt krokant Frans brood - dat we hier wel misten.

M. Bouman, on this campsite in September 2014

8.0

Google Translation

Travelling party: Couple

Fantastische camping om tot rust te komen. Wel eerst even boodschappen doen want alles is ver weg. Goed restaurant met geweldig uitzicht. Wij komen hier zeker terug.

Jeannette Receveur, on this campsite in July 2014

8.4

Google Translation

Travelling party: Couple

Mooie, rustige camping in de Lot. Centraal gelegen voor het maken van uitstapjes. Het eten in het restaurant, dat streekproducten serveert, is heerlijk. De camping heeft een steile toegangsweg waar je vaart moet blijven houden en waar je hoopt geen tegenliggers tegen te komen als je de caravan achter de auto hebt. Wandelroutes beschikbaar bij de camping en één keer in de week een muziekavond met eten. Voor kinderen originele activiteiten zoals gebakjes maken..

Jan Revier Revier, on this campsite in June 2014

8.4

Google Translation

Travelling party: Seniors

Prachtige camping, betaalbaar mooi restaurant, maar jammer dat je er niet gewoon een pizza kan eten. Dit moet aan de Snackbar, daar kan je niet van het prachtige uitzicht genieten wat je zo graag wil.Wij hebben dit als storend ervaren.
Personeel vriendelijk, en een schitterende omgeving. Echt genoten, maar wel erg stil en veel Engelsen.

Martine Doumen, on this campsite in July 2012

8.6

Google Translation

Travelling party: Single

Camping "Le domaine de la Faurie" is prachtig gelegen in de Quercy, boven op een heuvel, groen, midden in de natuur. Magnifiek panorama, schitterende sterrenhemel. Perfect onderhouden, superproper. Verzorgd terrein, mooi en kunstig ingericht met liefde en humor, bloemrijk, met veel zorg voor het detail. Goed onderhouden zwembad (met kinderbad), dagelijks nauwlettend gecontroleerd op hygiëne. Kinderspeeltuig en trampoline. Rust en stilte op de afgesproken momenten. 's Morgens zelfgebakken, vers brood te verkrijgen. Goed campingrestaurant met verse streekproducten, aangenaam terras. Onthaal en service zijn perfect. Supervriendelijke uitbaters. Een aanrader voor wie van rust en natuur houdt. Wij huurden een chalet: alles erop en eraan en brandschoon. Niet vergeten vooraf te winkelen: er is geen campingwinkel met basisbenodigheden.

Ed Lemmers, on this campsite in July 2012

9.0

Google Translation

Travelling party: Family with children, 12 - 18 years

Goede en rustige camping. Sanitair echt top. Vriendelijke eigenaren. Gezellig en gemoedelijk. Voor tieners niet veel te doen. Wij komen hier zeker terug.

W van de Sanden, on this campsite in June 2012

8.5

Google Translation

Travelling party: Seniors

Een schitterend gelegen camping met een bijzondere ligging van het restaurant en zwembad. Vriendelijk personeel en een prima restaurant. Schitterend uitzicht. Dicht bij de snelweg

General information

Guide price 1
€30.00
Guide price 2
€42.00
Period of opening
27-04-2019 till 21-09-2019
Area
27 ha
Altitude
333m
Number of touring pitches
54 (120 - 250m2)
Number of camper pitches
2
Number of accommodation units for hire
43
Campsite suitable for disabled persons
Yes

* Amenities in bold are not included in the overnight price. Some may need to be paid for. (This does not imply that all amenities not in bold are free!)

Popular amenities
  • Outdoor swimming pool
    • surface area:200 m2
    • Heated:Yes
  • Dog(s) in high season (on lead)
    • Max. total:1
  • ACSI Club ID is accepted as an identity document
  • Mobile homes
    • total:13
Internet
  • Mobile internet
    • Type:4G
  • WiFi zone
    • wifi zone free
At the reception
  • Reservation with CampingCard ACSI also possible
  • Advance booking recommended for high season
  • Passport/identity card required
  • Credit cards accepted
    • credit card:MasterCard | Visa Card
  • Payment by debit card/Maestro possible
  • Reception easily accessible for the disabled
  • Languages spoken at reception (during the main season)
    • languages:English | French
Campsite rules
    • Max. total:1
  • Dog(s) in low season (on lead)
    • Max. total:1
  • Caravans allowed
  • Tents allowed
  • Small extra tent permitted
  • Motorhomes allowed
  • No vehicles may enter during lunch break
    • time:12.00-14.00
  • Twin-axle vehicles permitted
  • Barbecues permitted
    • type of BBQ:gas
Dogs
    • Max. total:1
    • Max. total:1
Toilet facilities
  • Washbasins: hot water
  • Washbasins: cold water
  • Heated toilet facilities
  • Individual washcabins: hot water
  • Individual washcabins: cold water
  • Standard toilets
  • Toilet paper provided
  • Chemical toilet disposal point
  • Toilet-shower combination (215cmsx215cms minimum)
  • Showers: hot water
  • Showers: cold water
  • Water and toilet facilities for disabled people in the same building as for the other campers
  • Disabled sanitary facilities only open for the disabled
  • Shower seat / shower chair (folding or mobile) approximately 48 cm high
  • Baby room
Ground and vegetation
  • Pitches with plenty of shade
  • Pitches with some shade
  • Unshaded pitches
  • Marked pitches
  • Grass
  • Terraced site
  • Hard standing pitches
  • Hard ground
  • Sloping site
Washing, washing-up, cooking
  • Washing up sinks: hot water
  • Washing up sinks: cold water
  • Washing machine(s)
  • Laundry sinks: cold water
  • Laundry sinks: hot water
  • Dryers
  • Ironing facilities
Food, drink and groceries
  • Breakfast available
  • Fresh bread available at the camp site
  • Groceries: limited selection
  • Shop/supermarket with level entrance or with ramp
  • Restaurant (with ample choice)
  • Restaurant (limited choice)
  • Canteen/restaurant with level entrance or with ramp
  • Snack bar
  • Pizzeria
  • Takeaway meals
  • Bar
  • Communal barbecue area
  • Freezing for cooling elements
  • Ice available
Available to hire at the campsite
  • Mobile homes
    • total:13
  • Bungalows/chalets
    • total:17
  • Refrigerators
  • Freezing blocs
  • Lodge tent without toilet facilities
    • total:5
  • Lodge tent with toilet facilities
    • total:8
Swimming
  • Outdoor swimming pool
    • surface area:200 m2
    • Heated:Yes
  • Toddlers' pool (ages 1-3, < 40 cm)
    • surface area:16 m2
    • Heated:Yes
  • Sunbathing area
Wellness
  • Hydromassage
For children
  • Children's playground: large
    • surface area:16 m2
    • Heated:Yes
  • Entertainment programme: Children (at least 2x a week - h.s.)
    • languages:English | French
    • period:01-07/31-08
  • Children's playground: small
  • Games room
  • Dance nights
  • Baby room
  • Trampoline
  • Bouncy castle
Sport and games
  • Table tennis table
  • Jeu de boules alley(s)
  • Golf course nearby (max. 10 km)
    • distance:0,1 km
    • total:9
Recreation (adults)
  • Entertainment programme: Adults (at least 2x a week - h.s.)
    • languages:English | French
    • period:01-07/31-08
  • Cycle routes starting at the camp site
    • level:average
  • Marked out walking routes near the camp site
    • level:easy | average
  • Games room
  • Excursion programme (at least 2x a week - m.s.)
    • period:01-07/31-08
  • Television
  • Guided walks
    • period:01-07/31-08
Situation of campsite
  • Panorama
  • Close to motorway junction (< 10 km)
    • distance:5 km
  • Shopping opportunities in the vicinity (< 10 km)
    • distance:3 km
For motorhomes
  • Motorhomes allowed
  • Special facilities for motorhomes
  • Special pitches for motorhomes
    • hardened base for motorhomes
    • Surface area:80 m2
    • Amount:2
  • Also suitable for motorhomes > 8m and > 4 tonnes
    • length:9
Pitch amenities
  • Tap at/near the pitch (max. 50 m)
  • Also suitable for caravans > 5.5m, excluding towbar
  • Electrical hook-ups possible to maximum %s amps
    • Max. electricity:10 ampère | 6 ampère
  • Euro-plug required
Disabled
  • Door-springs light enough (3-4 kgs pressure)
  • Special parking spaces for disabled people
Miscellaneous
  • Footpaths and roads are lit
  • Patrolled grounds
  • Quiet during the day and at night
Address & Route

Would you like to book Castel Camping du Domaine de la Faurie or request more information? You can do both using the information below or by visiting the campsite's website.

  • Castel Camping du Domaine de la Faurie
    La Faurie
    46240 / Séniergues
    France

  • Download GPS coordinates
    Select your navigation system:

    • TomTom (ov2)
    • Garmin (gpx)
    • CSV
  • Coordinates: 44°41'32"N 1°32'4"E
  • A20, exit 56 Gourdon, at roundabout turn right exit St. Germain du Belair and continue for 5 km. Follow camping signs. Or from Souillac dir. Cahors via D820. Exit Montfaucon. Campsite signposted.

  • Warning! Since July 13 2015, many French campsites are prohibited from installing their own signpost. We advise to use GPS-coordinates to locate the campsite.

  • +33565211436

  • +33565311117

  • Send this campsite an e-mail

  • www.camping-lafaurie.com

Show on map
Load
The weather on this campsite

Weather forecast

Wed

21 / 08

Thu

22 / 08

Fri

23 / 08

Sat

24 / 08

Sun

25 / 08

Mon

26 / 08

Tue

27 / 08

Max. 26.9° 28.8° 32.1° 34° 32.4° 32.2° 32.1°
Min. 9.6° 10.5° 13.2° 16.4° 17.1° 16.9° 16.7°
Precipitation 0% 0% 0% 5% 5% 5% 10%
Wind direction N N NO ZO ZO N ZO
Wind speed 2 2 2 2 2 2 2

Climate

Relative humidity Precipitation total (mm) Hours of sunshine
Jan 84% 44 3
Feb 80% 35 5
Mar 70% 53 6
Apr 72% 110 6
May 72% 79 7
Jun 70% 66 8
Jul 72% 89 8
Aug 72% 62 8
Sep 76% 73 7
Oct 83% 65 5
Nov 88% 90 3
Dec 86% 64 3

Average temperature

Weeronline
Information request

ACSI Eurocampings will send your information request to "Castel Camping du Domaine de la Faurie".

Take note; you are sending an information request. You cannot make a reservation using this form. You will need to contact the campsite directly and ACSI Eurocampings cannot have any influence on the consequences thereof.

1 Information request What do you want to do?
Ask your question:
(in the language of the country where the campsite is located or in English)
2 Your data

3 Your request
In which language would you prefer to receive a reply? Take note; it is possible that the campsite may not be able to comply with this request.