Go to main content

Campsite Le Clos Bouyssac ***

General information
Guide price €32.30

Campsite Le Clos Bouyssac is a campsite in Touzac, Lot, located in a wood and a river/stream.This terraced camp site has which are marked out and pitches with shade. It is possible to rent tents and bungalows. The campsite has a sports ground.

Show more

The following rules apply to pets at (Camping Le Clos Bouyssac):
- Dog(s) permitted in low season (if on a lead)
- Dog(s) permitted in high season (if on a lead)

For sportive holidaymakers the camp site offers various cycle routes. The camp site has an outdoor swimming pool and a toddlers' pool. You can swim nearby in river/stream. At Camping Le Clos Bouyssac you can go wild water sailing/kayaking/rafting.

You don't always have to cook, as the camp site has a snack bar. The camp site also supplies fresh bread. You can also use the internet, as you can access the internet with your own laptop in 80% of the camp site.

Low-season discount with CampingCard ACSI

Affordable camping in the low season with CampingCard ACSI

CampingCard ACSI is a useful little card that will earn you up to 60% discount on your holiday! In 2019 you can choose from no fewer than 3400 campsites in 21 European countries. You will pay one of the five fixed, low rates in the early and late season!

The advantages

  • Up to 60% discount! You can stay even more inexpensively at the loveliest campsites throughout Europe for five fixed rates using your CampingCard ACSI.

  • 3400 campsites, all inspected by ACSI! You are welcome at more than 3400 campsites covering 21 European countries with your CampingCard ACSI

  • Affordable camping with your (grand)children 3 children (under 6 years) are included in the CampingCard ACSI rate at more than 650 campsites

7.9
Average score View 10 reviews

Detail information about this campsite

D.L.H. Boone This inspector visits Campsite Le Clos Bouyssac every year and inspects the campsite on the basis of more than 200 amenities and other points of interest. The inspector is an ACSI staff member and does not work for the campsite.

- Inspector Mr D.L.H. Boone

Inspector Mr D.L.H. Boone

D.L.H. Boone

Phone this inspector

Call +32(0)34579074
Loading, please wait...

Average rating: 7.9

Add a review
Toilet facilities
7.3
Staff
8.3
Price - quality comparison
7.9
Child friendliness
7.6
Sports facilities
7.9
Swimming pool
8.2
Food and drink
8.2
Surroundings
8.2

Hillie Stolte, on this campsite in September 2018

7.1

Google Translation

Travelling party: Seniors

Fijne rustige camping, prachtig gelegen aan de rivier de Lot. Nieuwe enthousiaste Nederlandse eigenaren die er nog veel aan willen opknappen.
En toen een van ons een flinke rugblessure had bleek de eigenaar ook nog een goede masseur te zijn.
Wij komen zeker nog eens terug, het is ons goed bevallen

Reaction from the campsite March 5, 2019

En of we enthousiast zijn! Het is heerlijk om onze gasten van zo\'n prachtige plaats te laten meegenieten. Wanneer we daarmee kunnen helpen door een goede massage, doen we dat heel graag. Jullie zijn dus het volgend seizoen weer van harte welkom.

boin, on this campsite in June 2016

7.9

Google Translation

Travelling party: Seniors

natuur,rust.perfecte vismogelijkheden,veel historie.Ruime informatie aanwezig o.a. bij toeristeninfo in Fumel. 160 km fietsroute langs de Lot over de oude treinbaan.

Roelina van den Berg, on this campsite in September 2018

8.1

Google Translation

Travelling party: Couple

Een heerlijke camping aan de rivier. Uitstekend viswater. Heerlijke ontspannen omgeving. Mooi zwembad. Mooie speeltuin. Mooie fietsmogelijkheden. Mooi kasteel. Huisjes en een safaritent te huren. Door de nieuwe eigenaar wordt alles heel mooi opgeknapt.

Dankjewel Roelina, Fijn dat jullie het naar de zin hebben gehad. Het is ook een juweeltje van een camping. Het kasteel is wel ons favoriete kasteel, maar niet van de camping, daarvoor moet je wel ongeveer 15 km op de fiets (of met de auto) :-) Maar dat is zeker geen straf. De omgeving is ook schitterend. Zien we jullie dit jaar weer?

Annemiek de Meulmeester, on this campsite in August 2018

8.2

Google Translation

Travelling party: Family with children, 4 – 12 years

Fijne camping met mooie plekken, met name langs de rivier. Een heerlijke bar. er asveel vrijheid weinig moeten gevoel. In de avonden lekker rustig maar wel met gezelligheid. De rivier is fijn net als het zwembad. Het sanitair mag echt een keer vaker schoongemaakt worden in het hoogseizoen. Een ruimte is wat verouderd, maar heeft wel charme. Hopelijk behouden ze dat met het opknappen van het sanitair en wordt het geen eenheidsworst. Dat heeft ook niks met schoon te maken.

Dag Annemiek, dankjewel voor het schrijven van de review. Lekker hè , zo\'n gevoel van niets te hoeven :-) Het tweede toiletgebouw was heel erg oud. We hebben daar écht ons best op gedaan, maar zoveel hoekjes, gaatjes en opstapjes maken het wel heel erg moeilijk schoon te houden. Gedurende de winter wordt dit toiletgebouw compleet gerenoveerd. Volgens ons is het gelukt om er geen eenheidsworst van te maken, maar een prettige ruimte die ook goed is schoon te houden. Er is zelfs een familiedouche. Kom je kijken hoe het is geworden?

Ineke Blokker, on this campsite in September 2012

8.5

Google Translation

Travelling party: Couple

Zeer vriendelijke eigenaren die regelmatig informeren of alles naar wens is. Prachtige plek aan de rivier en veel vrijheid in de keuze van de plek waar je wilt staan. Ontspannen sfeer en heel natuurlijke omgeving.

Schmitz-Hennes, on this campsite in July 2018

8.6

Google Translation

Travelling party: Couple

Camping mooi gelegen aan de Lot, veel plaatsen met directe toegang tot de rivier. Groot zwembad. Brood verkrijgbaar op de camping, evenals lekkere pizza en mogelijkheid om een hapje te eten.
Lieve, behulpzame eigenaren. Kindvriendelijk. 1 sanitairgebouw vernieuwd, het andere is wat ouder, maar verder niks mis mee, warm water en schoon. Heerlijke vakantie gehad. Gezellig eetcafe in het dorp.

Dankjewel voor het schrijven van de review. We zijn er blij mee, zeer zeker om te horen dat je een heerlijke vakantie hebt gehad. Daar doen we het voor! Daarom zijn we deze winter weer volop aan het werk om ook van het oude toiletgebouw een prettig verblijf te maken en wanneer het een beetje lukt is ook de bibliotheek met open haard het volgend seizoen klaar. We doen ons uiterste best. Jullie zijn van harte welkom voor wederom een heerlijke vakantie

Geertje Brinkmman, on this campsite in September 2018

8.6

Google Translation

Travelling party: Couple

Zeer vriendelijk ontvangen door nieuwe (Nederlandse) eigenaren. Prachtige ligging aan de rivier de Lot. Volop mogelijkheden voor kanovaren (vanaf de camping), vissen, fietsen en wandelen.

Dankjewel Geertje voor je review. We hebben 10 jaar gezocht naar zo\'n heerlijke plaats voor onze camping. Bijna de moed al opgegeven toen we dit terrein zagen. Het heeft werkelijk alles wat je je kunt wensen voor een heerlijk rustige vakantie in de natuur, zoals zwemmen in de rivier of in het zwembad, vanaf de camping kanovaren, vissen, fietsen en wandelen. En \'s avonds genieten van vaak schitterende zonsondergangen aan de overkant van de rivier. Wij werden en worden nog steeds blij van het terrein. De sfeer is er heerlijk. Het is zo fijn om jullie, onze gasten, hiervan te laten mee genieten

vera vandenbulcke, on this campsite in July 2017

8.8

Google Translation

Travelling party: Couple

De camping is prachtig gelegen langs de indrukwekkende rivier, je kan je tent vlak bij het water zetten maar er zijn ook enkele terrassen. De kampeerplekken zijn ruim, schoon en vlak. Het sanitair is goed onderhouden.De sfeer op de camping is relaxt, de beheerders zijn vriendelijk en behulpzaam. De omgeving is landelijk en rustig, een groot winkelcomplex ligt enkele kilometers verder. In de brede omgeving van de camping zijn restaurants voor elke beurs te vinden. De stadjes in de omgeving zijn schilderachtig.
Een aanrader voor wie wil wandelen, fietsen, luieren, tekenen of vissen.

General information

Guide price 1
€32.30
Guide price 2
€41.80
Period of opening
01-04-2019 till 01-10-2019
Area
1.5 ha
Altitude
100m
Number of touring pitches
64 (80 - 190m2)
Number of camper pitches
3
Number of accommodation units for hire
13
Campsite suitable for disabled persons
Yes

* Amenities in bold are not included in the overnight price. Some may need to be paid for. (This does not imply that all amenities not in bold are free!)

Popular amenities
  • Outdoor swimming pool
    • surface area:200 m2
    • period:01-06/15-09
  • Wifi 80-100% coverage
    • wifi 80-100% coverage free
  • Dog(s) in high season (on lead)
    • Max. total:1
  • ACSI Club ID is accepted as an identity document
Internet
  • Mobile internet
    • Type:2G
  • Wifi 80-100% coverage
    • wifi 80-100% coverage free
At the reception
  • Reservation with CampingCard ACSI also possible
  • Advance booking recommended for high season
  • Credit cards accepted
    • credit card:MasterCard | Visa Card
  • Languages spoken at reception (during the main season)
    • languages:German | English | French | Dutch
Campsite rules
    • Max. total:1
  • Dog(s) in low season (on lead)
    • Max. total:1
  • Caravans allowed
  • Tents allowed
  • Small extra tent permitted
  • Motorhomes allowed
  • Barbecues permitted
    • type of BBQ:charcoal | electricity | gas
  • Own boats permitted
Dogs
    • Max. total:1
    • Max. total:1
Toilet facilities
  • Washbasins: hot water
  • Washbasins: cold water
  • Individual washcabins: hot water
  • Standard toilets
  • Chemical toilet disposal point
  • Toilet-shower combination (215cmsx215cms minimum)
  • Showers: hot water
  • Baby room
Ground and vegetation
  • Pitches with plenty of shade
  • Marked pitches
  • Grass
  • Terraced site
Washing, washing-up, cooking
  • Washing up sinks: hot water
  • Washing up sinks: cold water
  • Washing machine(s)
  • Laundry sinks: cold water
  • Laundry sinks: hot water
  • Dryers
  • Ironing facilities
Food, drink and groceries
  • Fresh bread available at the camp site
    • period:01-07/31-08
  • Groceries: limited selection
    • period:01-07/31-08
  • Snack bar
    • period:01-07/31-08
  • Takeaway meals
    • period:01-07/31-08
  • Bar
    • period:01-06/01-09
  • Freezing for cooling elements
Available to hire at the campsite
  • Bungalows/chalets
    • total:11
  • Tents
    • total:2
  • Refrigerators
  • Canoes
Swimming
  • Outdoor swimming pool
    • surface area:200 m2
    • period:01-06/15-09
  • Toddlers' pool (ages 1-3, < 40 cm)
    • surface area:10 m2
    • period:01-07/18-08
  • River/stream swimming (max. 0.1 km)
  • Sunbathing area
Beach
  • Stony beach
Water sports and recreation
  • Fishing
  • White water kayaking/rafting
  • Own boats permitted
For children
    • surface area:10 m2
    • period:01-07/18-08
  • Children's playground: small
  • Games room
  • Dance nights
  • Baby room
  • No entertainment programme
Sport and games
  • Table tennis table
  • Multi-sports field
  • Jeu de boules alley(s)
  • Golf course (at least 6 holes)
    • total:9
Recreation (adults)
  • Entertainment for children from 13 to 18 years (at least 2x a week)
    • languages:English | French | Dutch
    • period:15-07/18-08
  • Entertainment programme: Adults (at least 2x a week - h.s.)
    • period:15-07/18-08
  • Fishing
  • Cycle routes starting at the camp site
    • level:average
  • Marked out walking routes near the camp site
    • level:average
  • Games room
  • Television
Situation of campsite
  • Situated on river/stream (max. 0.1 km)
  • Located in a wood
  • Shopping opportunities in the vicinity (< 10 km)
    • distance:9 km
For motorhomes
  • Motorhomes allowed
  • Special facilities for motorhomes
  • Special pitches for motorhomes
    • hardened base for motorhomes
    • Surface area:100 m2
    • Amount:3
  • Also suitable for motorhomes > 8m and > 4 tonnes
Pitch amenities
  • Tap at/near the pitch (max. 50 m)
  • Electrical hook-ups possible to maximum %s amps
    • Max. electricity:10 ampère
  • Euro-plug required
Disabled
Miscellaneous
  • Quiet during the day and at night
Address & Route

Would you like to book Campsite Le Clos Bouyssac or request more information? You can do both using the information below or by visiting the campsite's website.

  • Campsite Le Clos Bouyssac

    46700 / Touzac
    France

  • Download GPS coordinates
    Select your navigation system:

    • TomTom (ov2)
    • Garmin (gpx)
    • CSV
  • Coordinates: 44°28'48"N 1°3'6"E
  • A20, exit 57 dir. Cahors. Sharp right at the roundabout just before Cahors towards Fumel. Left at Duravel via the D58 to Port de Vire. Turn right at the roundabout to Touzac. Campsite signposted.

  • Warning! Since July 13 2015, many French campsites are prohibited from installing their own signpost. We advise to use GPS-coordinates to locate the campsite.

  • +33565365221

  • Send this campsite an e-mail

  • www.leclosbouyssac.eu

Show on map
Load
The weather on this campsite

Weather forecast

Tue

20 / 08

Wed

21 / 08

Thu

22 / 08

Fri

23 / 08

Sat

24 / 08

Sun

25 / 08

Mon

26 / 08

Max. 25° 28.1° 29.8° 32.3° 33.6° 31.3° 30.2°
Min. 12.3° 8.2° 8.5° 9.6° 12° 14.7° 14.9°
Precipitation 50% 0% 0% 5% 5% 5% 15%
Wind direction NW NO N E ZO W NW
Wind speed 2 2 2 2 2 2 2

Climate

Relative humidity Precipitation total (mm) Hours of sunshine
Jan 84% 44 3
Feb 80% 35 5
Mar 70% 53 6
Apr 72% 110 6
May 72% 79 7
Jun 70% 66 8
Jul 72% 89 8
Aug 72% 62 8
Sep 76% 73 7
Oct 83% 65 5
Nov 88% 90 3
Dec 86% 64 3

Average temperature

Weeronline
Information request

ACSI Eurocampings will send your information request to "Campsite Le Clos Bouyssac".

Take note; you are sending an information request. You cannot make a reservation using this form. You will need to contact the campsite directly and ACSI Eurocampings cannot have any influence on the consequences thereof.

1 Information request What do you want to do?
Ask your question:
(in the language of the country where the campsite is located or in English)
2 Your data

3 Your request
In which language would you prefer to receive a reply? Take note; it is possible that the campsite may not be able to comply with this request.

Campsite Le Clos Bouyssac ***